Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35BC-28
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001607
Feature type
Also Known As
GW28, Df(2L)TE36(R)GW28
Computed Breakpoints include
35B3;35B10-35C1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
osp << bk1 << mol << ck << bk2 << TfIIS
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of osp (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Su(H) (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of TfIIS (FBrf0055544)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Chromosome is wild type for rst.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Shelton.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE35BC-28
Df(2L)TE36
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)