Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35BC-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001613
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE36-GD, Df(2L)TE36(R)GW4
Computed Breakpoints include
35B4;35C3
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Adh << bk1 << mol << esg << bk2 << wor
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of mol (FBrf0038047) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of esg (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Gubb.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Reported to not delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.
Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (16)