Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001622
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE116(R)GW14
Computed Breakpoints include
35D1;35E1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
wor << bk1 << sna << fs(2)35Ed << bk2 << BicC
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0051973)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Male sterile in combination with Df(2L)RA5.
Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RM5 are completely female sterile (uncovering fs(2)35Ed).
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE35D-14
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)