Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001627
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE35D-GW19, Df(2L)TE116-GW19
Computed Breakpoints include
[35D3--35D5];[35E1]
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
lace << bk1 << CycE << bk2 hits BicC
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Cytologically invisible deletion.
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of lace (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of CycE (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of BicC (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0082309)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Viable in combination with Df(2L)RA5.
Viable in combination with Df(2L)RM5.
In Df(2L)TE35D-19/Df(2L)RM5 transheterozygotes (beat-Ia+ BicC-) the SNb fails to diverge from the ISN completely (full bypass) in 5% segments or partially (partial bypass) in 2% segments.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)