Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001628
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE116(R)GW2
Computed Breakpoints include
35C5;35E1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
gft << bk1 << esg << fs(2)35Ed << bk2 << BicC
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Distal breakpoint hits esg. E FBrf0093866 == ew5495 == Roote, 1997.6.6, personal communication
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of gft (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of esg (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0051973)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Female sterile in combination with Df(2L)RM5.
Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RM5 are completely female sterile (uncovering fs(2)35Ed).
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Simpson.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE35D-2
Df(2L)TE35D-GW2
Df(2L)TW116(R)GW2
Df(2L)prx13
TW116(R)GW2
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)