Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-21
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001630
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE116(R)GW21
Computed Breakpoints include

35C5;36A1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

gft << bk1 << esg << l(2)35Fg << bk2 << dac

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of gft (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of esg (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of dac (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE116GW21
Df(2L)TE35D-21
Df(2L)TE35D-GW21
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (10)