Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001641
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)1
Computed Breakpoints include

38A7-38B1;39C2-39C3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

38A7-38B1;39C2-39D1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Lar << bk1 << pr << Hr39 << bk2 << crc

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Semilethal and male and female sterile in combination with Df(2L)TW50. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Sd37.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: incomplete constriction formation.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)TW1 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Chromosome also carries amosTft and l(2)74i1.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (30)