Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW137
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001645
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)137
Computed Breakpoints include

36C2-36C4;37B9-37B10

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)36Bd << bk1 << l(2)36Ca << pre << bk2 << hk

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Distal DNA breakpoints given (Steward, McNally, and Schedl, 1984, Nature 311: 262-65)

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Catsup (FBrf0084402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)MN-I is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)TW137. Surviving males and females have reduced fertility.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)H20.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(2L)TW137 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)TW137 results in 1.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Df(2L)TW137 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces fertile male flies. These flies are female sterile.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Moderate Minute.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0017886
References (52)