Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW150
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001646
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)150
Computed Breakpoints include

37F5-38A1;38B5-38C1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Fc << bk1 << l(2)37Fh << tyr1 << bk2 << ms(2)38C

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)38Aa (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)