Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW161
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001648
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)161
Computed Breakpoints include
38A6;40A4-40B1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:19,795,851..20,061,370 (Df(2L)TW161:bk1)
2L:22,247,111..22,532,279 (Df(2L)TW161:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(2)39DEn << bk1 << sine << blis << bk2 << lt
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The 2L:19795851 ..20061370 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of fs(2)ltoPP43, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of barr, which published results say is deleted.
The 2L:22247111 ..22532279 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of RpL21, which is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of RpL5, which is not deleted.
This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).
Comments on Cytology
Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0089934) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Exel6049.
Viable in combination with Df(2L)lt31 or Df(2L)lt64.
Semilethal in combination with Df(2L)TW50. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Sd37.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Associated with a Minute phenotype.
Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: variable anterior and absent central constriction.
Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Poorly differentiated.
Trans-heterozygotes with tsh1 are semilethal: escapers have malformed prothoracic trochanters. No tsh gene product produced.
Shows a Minute phenotype.
Moderate M phenotype
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Interchromosomal effect on crossing-over (IEC) is not observed in Df(2L)TW161 heterozygous females.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (74)