Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001649
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)2
Computed Breakpoints include

37D6-37E1;38E6-38E9

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Dg << bk1 << l(2)37Dm << del << bk2 << crc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(2)37Dc (FBrf0028753) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)TW2 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Chromosome also carries amosTft and l(2)74i1.

    Complementation data suggest that l(2)37De2 and l(2)37De3 complement Df(2L)TW2 whereas l(2)37De4 and l(2)37De5 fail to complement Df(2L)TW2.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (31)