Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001653
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)3
Computed Breakpoints include

36F7-36F9;37B2-37B7

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

M(2)36F << bk1 << l(2)37Ad << Nak << bk2 << l(2)37Bj

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)36Fd (FBrf0093227) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099990)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Most Df(2L)TW3/Df(2L)TW201 embryos have homeotic defects in the abdomen, often showing partial transformation of the first abdominal segment to the second abdominal segment. Segment polarity defects and a reduced cephalopharyngeal skeleton are also often seen. Df(2L)TW3/Df(2L)TW201 ; Scm1/+ embryos have severe head defects including almost complete loss of the cephalopharyngeal skeleton, show partial transformation of the 1st abdominal segment to a more posterior segment, and show transformation of the 6th and 7th abdominal segments towards the 8th abdominal segment.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)TW3 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    1-3% of male flies carrying Df(2L)TW3 have extra sex combs.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Associated with: T(2;3)TW3. Separable from T(2;3)TW3. Associated with: In(3L)TW3. Separable from In(3L)TW3.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Chromosome also carries l(2)74i1.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (25)