Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW50
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001655
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)50
Computed Breakpoints include

36E4-36F1;38A6-38A7

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

kel << bk1 << fs(2)eo3 << Fs(2)Ket << bk2 << barr

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Distal DNA breakpoints given (Steward, McNally, and Schedl, 1984, Nature 311: 262-65)

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)MN-6 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)TW50. Surviving females have reduced fertility (male adults are not recovered).

Df(2L)MN-casspr shows reduced viability in combination with Df(2L)TW50.

Df(2L)T317/Df(2L)TW50 animals are viable and fertile.

Df(2L)TW50 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)cact-255rv64.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)TW137.

Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr2b. Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr37. Semilethal, male fertile and female subfertile in combination with Df(2L)pr11163. Semilethal and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr-M1. Viable, male fertile and female subfertile in combination with Df(2L)pr49. Viable, male sterile and female subfertile in combination with Df(2L)pr8311. Male sterile in combination with Df(2L)pr1122. Semilethal and male and female sterile in combination with Df(2L)TW1. Semilethal in combination with Df(2L)TW161.

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Shows a dose-sensitive interaction with pbhs.PB.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Mutation does not affect the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type. The Malpighian tubule primordium forms but individual tubules do not bud out.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Severe morphological defect.

Associated with a dominant very weak Minute phenotype.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2L)TW50 chromosome acts as a dominant moderate suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (70)