Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW65
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001656
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)65
Computed Breakpoints include

38A1;39F1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

37F5-38A1;38B2-38C1

37F5-38A1;39E2-39F1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Fe << bk1 << Fs(2)Ket << l(2)39Ea << bk2 << M(2)39F

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(2)37Fe (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)37Fg (FBrf0058099) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)03832a (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)TW65 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Replication ceased midway through the extended germ band stage, gut does not form and there is no evidence of patterning in the epidermis.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Chromosome also carries amosTft and l(2)74i1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (36)