Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW84
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001658
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)84
Computed Breakpoints include

38A1;39D3-39E1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:19,691,198..19,701,223 [+] (Df(2L)TW84:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Lar << bk1 << l(2)37Fd << l(2)39ADc << bk2 << Low

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Lar (FBrf0086508) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Lar (FBrf0083926) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Does not suppress the ry position effect variegation phenotype associated with In(3R)ryps11136.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)TW84 results in 3.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.4% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Heterozygotes show no adult central brain defect.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2L)TW84 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)TW84 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

Chromosome also carries amosTft and l(2)74i1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (56)