Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001659
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)9
Computed Breakpoints include

37E2-37F1;38B5-38C1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Dj << bk1 << l(2)37Ea << neb << bk2 << l(2)38Ab

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)37Ea (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of neb (FBrf0093632) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)TW9 chromosome acts as a dominant moderate suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Chromosome also carries amosTft.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (20)