Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)ast2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) asteroid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001695
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)ast-2, Df(2L)ast2
Computed Breakpoints include

21D1-21D2;22B2-22B3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:626,409..640,599 (Df(2L)ast2:bk1)
2L:594,685..714,983 (Df(2L)ast2:bk1)
2L:1,794,258..1,821,591 (Df(2L)ast2:bk2)
2L:1,704,902..1,852,362 (Df(2L)ast2:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Gsc << bk1 << ds << l(2)04111 << bk2 << Su(dx)

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:1704902..1852362 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of cpb, which published results say is deleted.The right extent corresponds to the estimated position of the left end of 22B4, because published cytologies indicate it is not deleted.

The 2L:594685..714983 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of Gsc, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of ds, which published results say is deleted.

Comments on Cytology

The left Df(2L)ast2 breakpoint lies within CG2839 or ds or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2L:626409..640599 (R5) (Predicted cytology: 21E2).

The right Df(2L)ast2 breakpoint lies within Gr22a or CG31933 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2L:1794258..1821591 (R5) (Predicted cytology: 22B2-22B3).

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0042627)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(2L)BSC16.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Macrophages fail to migrate along the ventral cord in homozygous embryos, with much of the ventral abdomen remaining free of macrophages at stage 13-15.

Wild-type clones made in the ovaries of a mutant female, are significantly larger than clones of heterozygous mutant cells. This size difference is greater in clones initiated at 48 hours after egg laying (AEL) than 2 hours AEL.

Df(2L)ast2 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D Dsim\Int(2L)D produces semi-sterile male flies. These flies are female sterile.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Eye phenotype is dominantly enhanced by astK6.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Suppressor of the dosage dependent (two or more copies of P{sev-svp1} or P{sev-svp2}) transformation of cone cells into R7 photoreceptors and at a lower frequency R7 cells into outer photoreceptors.

Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: no constrictions form.

Homozygous embryos have head defects, do not complete germband retraction and tracheae are disconnected.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Double heterozygous with T(Y;2)Elp show a reduced eye phenotype much more pronounced than for double heterozygotes for T(Y;2)Elp and S1.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2L)ast2 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)ast2 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

This stock was originally labelled "Df(2L)ast1" but is assumed to be "Df(2L)ast2" based on its complementation behaviour.

Df(2L)ast1 as reported is necessarily haplolethal due to deletion of dpp. The original isolation may have included a transposition of some or all of the deleted region. Many studies that have reported haploviabiity of Df(2L)ast1 have probably in fact used a mis-labelled stock of Df(2L)ast2.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (61)