Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)b83d29a
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) black
FlyBase ID
FBab0001727
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L)b83d29a
Computed Breakpoints include

34D4;35A4;35E2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

kuz << bk1 << l(2)34Db << pu << bk2 << elA << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Adhr status unknown.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098381) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044054) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of elA (FBrf0051916) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098381)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Ts(Y;2Lt)GT2+Ts(YSt;2Rt)A80/Df(2L)b83d29a and Df(2L)TE35B-12/Df(2L)b83d29a animals usually die as pharate adults, escapers have crippled legs and show an "elbow" phenotype. Ts(Y;2Lt)a15+Ts(YSt;2Rt)A80/Df(2L)b83d29a animals usually die as pharate adults, escapers have crippled legs. Df(2L)A400/Df(2L)b83d29a animals do not usually survive to adulthood, escapers have crippled legs and show "elbow" and Pburs phenotypes. Ts(Y;2Lt)el4+Ts(YSt;2Rt)R15/Df(2L)b83d29a animals die as pharate adults with crippled legs. Df(2L)el14/Df(2L)b83d29a animals often do not survive to adulthood, those that do have crippled legs. Df(2L)el16/Df(2L)b83d29a animals do not usually survive to adulthood, escapers have a weak crippled legs phenotype. Df(2L)fn2/Df(2L)b83d29a adults have a weak crippled legs phenotype. Df(2L)TE35B-1/Df(2L)b83d29a adults are wild-type. Df(2L)TE35BC-8/Df(2L)b83d29a animals often do not survive to adulthood, those that do are wild-type. Df(2L)el28/Df(2L)b83d29a and Df(2L)TE35B-6/Df(2L)b83d29a adults have a weak "elbow" phenotype.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced in: a mature sperm.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"irradiation" was stated as tentative. "spontaneous" was stated as tentative.

Reported to not delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) black
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0022635
References (14)