Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cl-h2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) clot
FlyBase ID
FBab0001757
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)clh2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

vri << bk1 << nompC << l(2)25Fa << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042240) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Enhancer of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Stage 16 Df(2L)cl-h2 homozygous embryos have, on average. fewer cardioblasts than wild-type (92 plus or minus 5.6 cardioblasts (n=10) as compared to 104). However the fraction of these mutant embryos that form close to normal numbers of cardioblasts have a dorsal vessel with normal overall morphology.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    References (19)