Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cl-h3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) clot
FlyBase ID
FBab0001758
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)clh3, Df(2L)c1-h3
Computed Breakpoints include
25D2-25D3;26B2-26B5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Msp-300 << bk1 << tkv << chic << bk2 << Su(var)25F26B
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
The penetrance of the extra sex comb teeth phenotype seen in Df(3L)Pc flies is suppressed by Df(2L)cl-h3.
Effect on variegation of y in In(1)y3P and Sb in T(2;3)SbV studied: inactivation of y occurs independently of inactivation of Sb.
Enhancer of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The Df(2L)cl-h3 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
The period length of the locomotor activity rhythm is significantly shorter in heterozygotes than in wild-type flies.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos have abnormal tracheae and dorsal closure is abnormal.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Suppresses In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (50)