Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cl-h4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) clot
FlyBase ID
FBab0001759
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)clh4, Df(2L)clh4
Computed Breakpoints include

25E1;25E5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

nompC << bk1 << l(2)25Ea << bk2 << mid

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of nompC (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of mid (FBrf0047784)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Enhances the position effect variegation of w caused by In(1)wm4. This phenotype is suppressed by Hel25E+t4.5; the level of variegation seen in In(1)wm4 ; Df(2L)cl-h4/Hel25E+t4.5 flies is the same as seen in In(1)wm4/+ flies.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (36)