Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cl1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) clot
FlyBase ID
FBab0001760
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)cl1, Df(2L)cl-1
Computed Breakpoints include

25D2-25D4;25F2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Msp-300 << bk1 << tkv << E(var)26A << bk2 << l(2)25Fb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(2L)cl2. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)cl7. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-A. Viable in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-78. Viable in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-75. Viable in combination with T(Y;2)H151.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) clot
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)