Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cl7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) clot
FlyBase ID
FBab0001762
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)clot7, Df(2L)clot-7, Df(2L)cl7, Df(2L)cl-7
Computed Breakpoints include

25D7;26A7

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

cype << bk1 << nompC << l(2)26Aa << bk2 << eIF-4a

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)cl7 causes reduced lifespan in combination with either Df(2L)dsf3 or Df(2L)dsf4.

Effect on variegation of y in In(1)y3P and Sb in T(2;3)SbV studied: inactivation of y occurs independently of inactivation of Sb.

Enhances position effect variegation at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4, C(1;YL)wmMc or T(1;4)wm5 and position effect variegation at the y locus caused by In(1)y3P.

Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-78 (some survivors are seen). Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-75. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)cl1. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)cl2. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-A. Viable in combination with T(Y;2)H151. Viable in combination with T(Y;2)D222.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The lifespan of Df(2L)cl7/+ flies is not significantly different to wild type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Enhance mottling in wm4.

Suppresses In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The presence of a variegating chromosome and a modifier chromosome in the same parental genome can alter the amount the amount of variegation formed in the progeny. The genomic imprinting is not determined by the parental origin of the variegating chromosome but is instead determined by the genetic background the variegating chromosome is subjected to during gametogenesis.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (45)