Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)dp-h28
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) dumpy
FlyBase ID
FBab0001772
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)dph28
Computed Breakpoints include

24D8;25A1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)24De << bk1 << tutl << dp << bk2 << slf

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042240) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dp (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Approximately a quarter of embryos from Df(2L)dp-h28 heterozygotes exhibit a delay in the invagination of the ventral furrow as compared to controls.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

olv class of dp phenotype. Reduced viability and fertility.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) dumpy
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)