Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)dppd14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) decapentaplegic
FlyBase ID
FBab0001786
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)dpp14
Computed Breakpoints include

22F1-22F2;23A2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:2,459,823..2,488,197 (Df(2L)dpp[d14]:bk1)
2L:2,581,281..2,768,590 (Df(2L)dpp[d14]:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

22E4-22F2;22F3-23A1

22E4-22F2;23A2

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits dpp << Drp1 << bk2 << colt

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:2459823..2488197 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of dpp. The right extent corresponds to the left end of Slh. FBrf0052519 indicates that this breakpoint lies in dpp 3' regulatory sequences in this intergenic region.

The 2L:2581281..2768590 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of Drp1, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of colt, which published results say is not deleted.

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Spencer et al., 1982, Cell 28(3): 451--461.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of dpp (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of dpp (FBrf0037609) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099765)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)dppd14 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Spencer.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) decapentaplegic
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (23)