Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)dppd19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) decapentaplegic
FlyBase ID
FBab0001787
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)dpp19
Computed Breakpoints include

22F2;22F4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

22F2-22F3;22F3-22F4

22F1-22F2;22F3-22F4

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits dpp << Drp1 << bk2 << Cy

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Segal and Gelbart, 1985, Genetics 109: 119--143.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042626) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of dpp (FBrf0037609) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Drp1 (FBrf0076536) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042626)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Spencer.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)dpp19
Df(2L)dppd19
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) decapentaplegic
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)