Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)ed-dp
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) echinoid to dumpy
FlyBase ID
FBab0001791
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)ed dph1, Df(2L)ed-dph1, Df(2L)ed-dph1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:3,786,772..3,790,223 [+] (Df(2L)ed-dp:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bowl << bk1 << fs(2)ltoQE45 << dp << bk2 << slf

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Distal breakpoint is 5' of the bowl polyadenylation site.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049878) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056564)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)ed-dp/Df(2L)M24F11 transheterozygotes exhibit delayed ventral furrow invagination, mesoderm spreading defects and a malformed germ band.

    Df(2L)ed-dp/Df(2L)sc19-8 transheterozygotes exhibit delayed ventral furrow invagination, mesoderm spreading defects and a malformed germ band.

    Fails to complement Df(2L)tutl4.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)ed-dp embryos have normal commissures and longitudinal connectives.

    Approximately a quarter of embryos from Df(2L)ed-dp heterozygotes exhibit a delay in the invagination of the ventral furrow as compared to controls.

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Reduced viability and fertility.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)ed-dp chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)ed-dp overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
    References (37)