Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)ed1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) echinoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001792
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)edSz1, Df(2L)edSz, Df(2L)edSz-1, Df(2L)edsz-1, Df(2L)ed1
Computed Breakpoints include
24A2;24D4
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:3,606,756..3,619,097 (Df(2L)ed1:bk1)
2L:4,031,377..4,198,404 (Df(2L)ed1:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
odd << bk1 << cutlet << fs(2)ltoQE45 << bk2 << l(2)24De
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The 2L:3606756 ..3619097 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of odd. The right extent corresponds to the left end of Dot. FBrf0151267 mapped the left end of Df(2L)ed1 between these genes.
The 2L:4031377 ..4198404 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of ed, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of ft, which published results say is not deleted.
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
Proximal end of Df(2L)drm-P2 overlaps Df(2L)ed1.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056564) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of for (FBrf0067338) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ed (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039034)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
Heterozygotes with Df(2L)ed2 or Df(2L)M24F11 are lethal and with Df(2L)M24F-B, Df(2L)tkv2 or Df(2L)tkv3 are viable.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Df(2L)ed1 embryos appear normal.
The Df(2L)ed1 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(2L)ed1 results in 0.5% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
IA and IK currents are present in cell cultures of midline neurons prepared from Df(2L)ed1 mutants.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, tracheae are disconnected and salivary glands are reduced in size. The hindgut is short and broad, and the Malpighian tubules are variable in length.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Homozygous lethal. Chromosome does not have a suppressor effect on w variegation of In(1)wm4h.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Szidonya.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Chromosome carries a separable missense mutation in the jet gene.
Transheterozygotes with slp1Δ46G and with Df(2L)slp-Δ34B display cuticular phenotypes.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (23)
References (69)