Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)el18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2L) elbow
FlyBase ID
FBab0001798
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)el18
Computed Breakpoints include
34F2;35F1;36C5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
35B;35B;36C2-36C11
35B;[];36C5
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(2)34Fa << bk1 << wb << twe << bk2 << crp
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against l(2)34Fa (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against wb (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against crp (FBrf0051973) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0093413)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Lethal in combination with Df(2L)RN2. Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)RN2.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Inversion (2L) elbow
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0022226
References (8)