Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)el80f1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) elbow
FlyBase ID
FBab0001802
Feature type
Also Known As
e180f1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

j << bk1 << rk << lace << bk2 << CycE

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of lace (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of CycE (FBrf0039455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Viable in combination with Df(2L)b85f1A, with an extreme rk phenotype.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    P. Angel.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)el80f1 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)el80f1 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) elbow
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (17)