Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)esc-P2-0
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001809
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)escP2-0, Df(2L)escP2-0
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Agi << bk2 << prd

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Distal breakpoint mapped to the DNA at about -476 to -442 kb (Frei et al., 1985).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sala (FBrf0047929) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of esc (FBrf0047928) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution or differentiation of the tracheae.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Struhl.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)esc-P2-0 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)esc-P2-0 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    References (16)