Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)esc10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001811
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)esc10, Dfesc10, esc10
Computed Breakpoints include

33A1;33B2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sala << bk1 << crol << esc << bk2 << prd

Genetic mapping information
Comments

380 kb deletion Embryos deficient for esc show indiscriminate expression of segment-specific homeotic genes (Struhl and Akam, 1985, EMBO J. 4: 3259-64). Distal breakpoint mapped to the DNA at about -310 to -290 kb and proximal breakpoint mapped at about +70 kb ('-' values to right, '+' values to left) in the F walk of Frei et al., 1985.

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

380kb deletion including esc sequences.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102633) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102633)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)esc10 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)prd1.7. Surviving males and females are fertile.

Df(2L)esc10/Df(2L)prd1.7 adult survivors lack almost all interommatidial bristles.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)esc10 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)esc10 results in 0.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.2% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: incomplete constriction formation.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygotes with esc2 are embryonic lethal due to transformation of most body segments into ectopic eighth abdominal segments. Complete lethality is seen if a 2 hour heat shock of eschs.PS is administered after 4 hours of embryogenesis. Rescue to first instar larval viability is seen if heat shock is induced prior to 4 hours of embryogenesis. Only 10% of rescued larvae reach adulthood. Of these adults half are normal and half exhibit segmental transformations.

Homozygotes viable and extreme esc when mother esc+/esc-, but lethal in first larval instar with homoeotic transformation of segments when mother esc-/esc-. Heterozygotes with esc2, esc4, esc5, esc6, esc8, or esc9 show same extreme phenotypes as homozygotes.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Struhl.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Does not suppress the nos mutant phenotype.

Expression of en in the embryo not derepressed, as it is for other Pc group genes, but all stripes resemble A8.

Embryos initially have normal abd-A expression pattern.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (41)