Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)lt5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) light
FlyBase ID
FBab0001842
Feature type
Also Known As
SD-Romalt5
Computed Breakpoints include

h35;h35-h38L

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)IR12 << l(2)IR10 << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054171) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of E(SD) (FBrf0040953) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of E(SD) (FBrf0040953) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Chromosome shows a k value reduced with respect to that of the SD-Roma chromosome.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced on: SD-Roma. Selected as: a partial revertant of RanGapSD.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Ability of males to cause distortion is decreased compared to parental SD chromosome.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) light
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)