Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)net-PMF
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001854
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)PMF
Computed Breakpoints include
21A1;21B7-21B8
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
21A1;21B7-21B8
21A;21B7-21B8
21A1-21A3;21B7-21B8
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << spen << l(2)21Be << bk2 << smo
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of kis (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygosity for Df(2L)net-PMF results in 0.4% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Df(2L)net-PMF in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces fertile male flies. These flies are female sterile.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
No effect on the eye pigment phenotype of wT81.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Shows a dose-sensitive interaction with pbhs.PB.
Hemizygosity weakly enhances the phl::tor12D.hs.sev phenotype.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2L)net-PMF chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), although the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)net-PMF overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is missing or reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt. In addition, the deficiency chromosome fails to complement lethal mutations of l(2)gl and deficiencies that are mutant for l(2)gl are often also deficient for the 2L TAS array (FBrf0137248).
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (48)