Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)osp29
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) outspread
FlyBase ID
FBab0001864
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)osp29, osp29
Computed Breakpoints include

35B3;35E6

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Adh << bk1 << osp mol << BicC << bk2 << Ca-α1D

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Left and/or right breakpoints mapped to the DNA (Chia, Karp, McGill and Ashburner, 1985, J. Mol. Biol. 186: 689-706)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of osp (FBrf0087599) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Viable but male sterile in combination with Df(2L)TE35B-9.

Does not suppress the zeste phenotype in a z1 w11E4; Tp(1;2)TE35B homologue.

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)osp29 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)osp29 results in 3.7% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Mutant embryos have gastrulation defects.

Df(2L)osp29 embryos show defective neuroblast asymmetry.

Heterozygotes show a quantitative effect on wing shape in intervein regions C and D compared to wild type.

Df(2L)osp29 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces sterile male flies. These flies are female sterile.

Homozygous embryos show a gastrulation defect. The central and peripheral nervous systems are poorly differentiated.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

Heterozygotes with Sco viable and without enhanced Sco phenotype

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Detwiler.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Reported to not delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (64)