Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)pr-A16
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) purple
FlyBase ID
FBab0001868
Feature type
Also Known As
pr-A16, Df(2L)prA16
Computed Breakpoints include

37B2-37B10;38D2-38D5

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Bi << bk1 << hk << neb << bk2 << crc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of hk (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Viable, female fertile and male sterile in combination with Df(2L)DS5. Viable, female fertile and male sterile in combination with Df(2L)DS9.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)pr-A16 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) purple
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (31)