Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)spd
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) spade
FlyBase ID
FBab0001917
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)spdX4
Computed Breakpoints include
27E;28C1-28C4
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
eIF-4a << bk1 << wg << cuc << bk2 << l(2)rL220
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082073) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(2)rL220 (FBrf0067338)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Fails to complement Df(2L)TE29Aa-11.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygosity for Df(2L)spd results in 2.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.2% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type and have no obvious segmentation. The hindgut is very short or absent, and the Malpighian tubules are either absent or show very short outbuddings.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
E.H. Grell.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2L)spd chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)spd overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.
"27E1--3;28B1--3;26A6--B1" was stated as revision. "deficient_inversion ; SO:1000171" was stated as revision.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) spade
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (31)