Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)tkv2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) thick veins
FlyBase ID
FBab0001918
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)tkvSz2, Df(2L)tkv2, Df(2L)tkvSz-2
Computed Breakpoints include

25D2-25D4;25D6-25E1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Msp-300 << bk1 << tkv << nompC << bk2 << cl

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Reuter and Szidonya, 1983, Chromosoma 88: 277--285

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039034) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of cype (FBrf0094777) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039034)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes with Df(2L)tkv3 are lethal and with Df(2L)M24F11, Df(2L)M24F-B, Df(2L)ed1 or Df(2L)ed2 are viable.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos exhibit no dorsal closure and head involution resulting in in the absence of dorsal epidermis. Homozygous embryos and transheterozygous embryos with Df(2L)tkv2 carrying tkvUbi-p63E.PB die and possess a vri phenotype. vri3/Df(2L)tkv2 transheterozygotes exhibit shortening of wing vein L2 and L5. Weak dominant enhancer of ea161.13 embryonic lethal phenotype.

    P{tkvBrk25D1} has suboptimal levels of expression sufficient to rescue the lethality of tkv7/Df(2L)tkv2 through embryonic and larval development. Rescued adults display defects in the wing (cleft in the notum and reduction/deletion of the scutellum) and leg (duplication of ventral structures and loss of dorsal and distal structures) patterning.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Homozygous embryonic lethal, embryos display dorsally open cuticle, severe defective head and contracted epidermis giving the cuticle a rounded appearance. Female transheterozygotes with tkv1 and tkv6 are viable and display a wing phenotype, wing veins are very thick and short along the proximal distal axis. Adult Df(2L)tkv3/tkv6 females lay eggs, some of the embryos from these females crossed to wild type males die showing a weakly ventralised phenotype.

    Homozygous lethal. Chromosome does not have a suppressor effect on w variegation of In(1)wm4h.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Szidonya.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) thick veins
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (25)