Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)tkv3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001919
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)tkvsz-3, Df(2L)tkvSz3
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:4,614,300..4,780,032 (Df(2L)tkv3:bk1)
2L:5,288,944..5,327,227 (Df(2L)tkv3:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:4614300..4780032 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of dpy, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the estimated position of the left end of polytene band 25A5, which published cytologies indicate is deleted.

The 2L:5288944..5327227 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of vri, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of cype, which published results say is not deleted.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

Heterozygotes with Df(2L)M24F11, Df(2L)M24F-B, Df(2L)tkv2 are lethal and with Df(2L)ed1 or Df(2L)ed2 are viable.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Transheterozygous embryos with Df(2L)tkv2 carrying tkvUbi-p63E.PB die and possess a vri phenotype.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Minute phenotype and haplo sterile. Weak head defects, wrinkled dorsal epidermis and internalised and often disorganised filzkorper. Female transheterozygotes with tkv1 are viable and display a wing vein phenotype, some wing vein thickening. Transheterozygotes with tkv4, tkv5 and tkv7 display extremely thickened veins and heterozygotes with tkv6 display wing veins that are very thick and short along the proximal distal axis. Adult Df(2L)tkv3/tkv8 females are very weak, possess atrophic ovaries and do not lay eggs in the few days they survive beyond eclosion. Adult Df(2L)tkv3/tkv7 females lay eggs, embryos from these females crossed to wild type males die showing a moderately ventralised phenotype. Adult Df(2L)tkv3/tkv6 females lay eggs, some of the embryos from these females crossed to wild type males die showing a weakly ventralised phenotype.

Sterile and reduced viability.

Homozygous lethal, shows a strong Minute phenotype. Dominant female sterility and males are not completely sterile. Chromosome does not have a suppressor effect on w variegation of In(1)wm4h.

Females sterile; males semisterile.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (17)