Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)L48
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001986
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)L+R48, Df(2R)L-R+48, Df(2R)LR+48
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

fl(2)d << bk1 << mat(2)ea-A << bk2 << tra2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048246) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0065574) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054158)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2R)L48 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Hemizygosity strongly suppresses the phl::tor12D.hs.sev phenotype.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    References (25)