Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)M41A10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) Minute 41A
FlyBase ID
FBab0001992
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)MS210, Df(2R)M-S210, M(2)S10, Df(2R)MS2-10, MS2-10, Df(2R)M-S2-10, Df(2R)M-S10
Computed Breakpoints include

h38R;h46

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2R:1..1 (Df(2R)M41A10:bk1)
2R:5,177,965..5,259,004 (Df(2R)M41A10:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)40Fg << bk1 << Rsp << l(2)IR23 << bk2 << stw

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2R:5177965..5259004 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of Nipped-A, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of d4, which published results say is not deleted.

The left extent of the deleted region in Df(2R)M41A10 is shown as the release 6 coordinate 2R:1 , the left end of the 2R genome assembly, because Df(2R)M41A10 extends into 2R heterochromatin.

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Lacks 2R heterochromatin.

Most of the centric heterochromatin on 2R is deleted.

Mitotic prophase preparations of Df(2R)M41A10 clearly show that the proximal 2R heterochromatin is missing

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053437) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of RpL38 (FBrf0027524) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049871)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Partially sensitive to segregation distortion by In(2R)SD5.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 64% of run3 heterozygotes.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygotes have shorter bristles than wild type flies. Eclosion is delayed by 13 hours.

Heterozygotes show a thin bristled Minute phenotype. Homozygotes do not survive.

Dominant enhancer of variegation.

homozygous lethal Long-bristled Minute; readily classifiable. Enhances variegation of white mottleds and brown Variegateds to same extent as removal of a Y chromosome. Causes abnormal development of hybrids with D.simulans (e.g., melanotic tumors, extra organs, missing organs, death).

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)M41A10 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)M41A10 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

"Deletes or disrupts l(2)41Ae" was stated as revision. "Deletes or disrupts Nipped-A" was stated as revision. "Does not delete or disrupt stw" was stated as revision. "Does not delete or disrupt ap" was stated as revision.

Used to enhance variegation.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (24)
References (55)