Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)M41A4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) Minute 41A
FlyBase ID
FBab0001993
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)M-S24, Df(2R)MS24, M41 A4
Computed Breakpoints include

h44-h46;42A1-42A2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

uex << bk1 << RpL38 << ap << bk2 << mle

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Euchromatic breakpoint not reported.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of uex (FBrf0028786) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)41Ae (FBrf0027524) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091444)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

The z1 In(1)wis eye colour phenotype is enhanced by Df(2R)M41A4.

Lethal in combination with Df(2R)M41A10.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Has no effect on viability of Asx12 or Asx14, and homeotic transformations in double mutants are mild. Anterior transformations of A5 to A4 do occur, similar to those seen in trx-G group mutants.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 64% of run3 heterozygotes.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type. Formation of the gut is variable.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygotes show a Minute phenotype. Homozygous lethal.

homozygous lethal Medium Minute bristles. Large pale body with heavy, malformed, bloated abdomen. Female fertility low.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)M41A4 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (21)
References (58)