Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)M60E
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001997
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)M-c33a, Df(2R)M-c33a, M(2)60E
Computed Breakpoints include

60E6-60E9;60E11

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2R:24,835,667..24,921,677 (Df(2R)M60E:bk1)
2R:24,976,456..25,061,964 (Df(2R)M60E:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Dll << bk1 << NaCP60E << RpL19 << bk2 << gsb

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2R:24835667..24921677 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of Dll, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of NaCP60E, which published results say is deleted.

The 2R:24976456..25061964 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of emp. Tests at the Bloomington Stock Center showed PCR primers within emp were not amplified from Df(2R)M60E. The right extent corresponds to the left end of gsb, which published results say is not deleted.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Dll (FBrf0047276) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of RpL19 (FBrf0068519) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047207) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051924)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2R)M60E dominantly enhances the transformation of arista to leg phenotype seen in Df(2R)Dll-MP heterozygotes.

Df(2R)M60E/In(2LR)bwV32g good viability (Campos-Ortega and Waitz, 1978).

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(2R)M60E chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)M60E results in 0.5% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Minute mutations, which slow the rate of cell division, partially restore a transvection effect that is disrupted by an inversion breakpoint.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Homozygotes lack a putative sodium channel at the 60E region. Homozygotes exhibit normal neurotoxin sensitivity suggesting other sodium channels are present in the embryonic neuron of homozygotes.

Minute phenotype is not suppressed by RpL32+t3.3.

Heterozygotes have shorter bristles than wild type flies. Eclosion is delayed by 49 hours.

Fairly strong Minute; slow development; good viability and fertility. Eclosion of Df(2R)M60E/+ delayed 49 hours (Ferrus, 1975).

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Schultz, 7th Jan. 1933.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (14)
References (49)