Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)NCX8
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002003
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2)NCX8
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

43E5;44A1-44A2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

blow << bk1 << Rpt1 << cn << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of blow (FBrf0058613) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Rpt1 (FBrf0058613) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)