Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Pcl11B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) Polycomblike
FlyBase ID
FBab0002022
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Pc111B, Df(2R)Pcl-11B, Df(2R)11B
Computed Breakpoints include

55A1;55C1-55C3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

grh << bk1 << l(2)PC4-B << E(dpp)55A << bk2 << hal

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0101922) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of thr (FBrf0065368) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038059)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2R)Pcl11B chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)Pcl11B results in 0.8% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.8% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows maternal enhancement of dpphr4, dpphr56 and dpphr27, measured as reduction in recovery of doubly heterozygous progeny.

Uncovers Dsim\jba in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids. Does not uncover Dsim\pm in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos have a variable number of segments, holes in the epidermis, head defects and disconnected tracheae. The midgut epithelium does not completely surround the yolk, midgut constrictions do not form and Malpighian tubules are not completely elongated and are variable in diameter along their length.

Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Fewer larger nuclei.

When heterozygous with wild type, flies carrying the Pcl deficiency show transformation of second and third legs to first legs. Enhances Pcl3

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

E.B. Lewis.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (51)