Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Pcl7B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) Polycomblike
FlyBase ID
FBab0002023
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Pc17B, grhDf, Df(2R)Pcl-7B, Df(2R)Pcl7B, Df(2R)7B
Computed Breakpoints include
54E8-54F1;55B9-55C1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << grh << E(dpp)55A << bk2 << sbb
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0038059)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Homozygotes die as wandering third instar larvae.
The Df(2R)Pcl7B chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(2R)Pcl7B results in 1.4% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.4% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows maternal enhancement of dpphr4, dpphr56 and dpphr27, measured as reduction in recovery of doubly heterozygous progeny.
Uncovers Dsim\jba in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids. Does not uncover Dsim\pm in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
When heterozygous with wild type, flies carrying the Pcl deficiency show transformation of second and third legs to first legs. Enhances Pcl3
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
E. B. Lewis.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (58)