Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Pu-D17
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002024
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)PuD17, Df(2R)D17, PuD17
Computed Breakpoints include

57B4;58B1-58B2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

insc << bk1 << prat << l(2)07837 << bk2 << dve

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049878) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0050618)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(2R)BSC814.

Loss of the anterior crossvein is seen in 41% of Df(2R)Pu-D17 Df(2R)en-SFX31 double heterozygous flies.

The penetrance of the extra sex comb teeth phenotype seen in Df(3L)Pc flies is suppressed by Df(2R)Pu-D17.

Df(2R)E2/Df(2R)Pu-D17 transheterozygotes show gross disorganization of epithelial tissues in the head, ventral epidermis, Malpighian tubules and tracheal ducts. Malpighian tubule tip cells are present and differentiate into neurons, as in wild type. Phenotype is alleviated by shghs.PU.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(2R)Pu-D17 animals show reduced lifespan compared to controls.

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(2R)Pu-D17 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygotes show a quantitative effect on wing shape in intervein regions B, C and D compared to wild type.

Homozygotes die during late embryogenesis with a defect in the ventral region.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Does not uncover Dsim\jba in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids. Uncovers Dsim\pm in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Severe morphological defect.

Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

O'Donnell.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (71)