Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)ST1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002037
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)ST1, noc3, Df(2R)1888
Computed Breakpoints include

42B3-42B4;43E18

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

stmA << bk1 << rambl << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Bloomington Stock Centre.

Ref: Ashburner et al., 1981, D. I. S. 56: 186--191.

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1987, D. I. S. 65: 1--224

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058613) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0085022) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)ST1 results in 1.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.8% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Homozygotes exhibit tracheal defects, with losses of the dorsal drunk, severely disrupted transverse connectives and absences of the visceral branch.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

The ocelli are reduced in size. The number of anterior postalar bristles and ocellar bristles are reduced. The pattern of the interocellar microchaetae is disturbed.

Heterozygotes have small ocelli (Ashburner).

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

S.I. Tsubota.

Tsubota.

 

The stock contains a second-site deletion uncovering l(2)gl.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)ST1 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

Mistakenly interpreted as carrying a noc allele induced simultaneously.

mistakenly interpreted as carrying a noc allele induced simultaneously

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (57)