Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)XTE-18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002057
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)XTE18
Computed Breakpoints include

51D3-51E1;52D1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)52AD << bk2 << Poxn

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051964) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)51Da (FBrf0051964) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0093348) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0046776)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Has no effect on the frequency of X-Y chromosome nondisjunction seen in Df(1)X-1-53B males.

Df(2R)XTE-18/Df(2R)KL32 viable (MacIntyre, pers.comm. 3rd Aug 1993)

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(2R)XTE-18 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Defects in gut formation and epidermal patterning.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

R. MacIntyre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (33)