Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)bw-D23
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002064
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)bwD23
Computed Breakpoints include

59D4-59D5;60A2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

twi << bk1 << shu << qui << bk2 << sei

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of bgcn (FBrf0054123) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

P. Simpson.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)